Sophomore’s Personal Best Time Propels Trojans to Victory on Home Course

You are on eastlansinginfo.org, ELi's old domain, which is now an archive of news (as of early April, 2020). If you are looking for the latest news, go to eastlansinginfo.news and update your bookmarks accordingly!


 

Friday, September 20, 2019, 7:55 am
By: 
Mark Meyer

East Lansing junior Abbie Draheim (54) rounds the turn at the 800-meter mark of Thursday’s CAAC Blue meet at the soccer complex course. Draheim finished second in the 5,000-meter race in a time of 18:57.

East Lansing sophomore Jayden Page heard his coach’s call Thursday afternoon and ran a personal best time of 17:24 in the varsity boys race to help the Trojans secure a first-place finish in the first CAAC Blue meet of the season at the 5,000-meter course at the soccer complex.

Page, who ran “just a heckuva race, and we needed it,” according to Trojan boys coach Pat Murray, was about 40th at the mile mark (1,600 meters) when Murray urged him to pick it up.

“He’s the kind of kid when I say, ‘Hey, we need you,’ the other guys just aren’t doing it (today). He responds,” said Murray. “He’s been a solid four, or five (runner) for us, but this was a big p.r. for him, both time-wise and finish.”

East Lansing senior Andrew Lane (77) runs stride for stride with Holt's Alex Penski (163).

Page went from 40th to eighth place over the remaining two miles to give the Trojans three runners among the top 10. Senior Andrew Lane finished second in 15:51 while Nathan Faust, a junior, was fourth in 16:34. Holt’s Alex Penski won the race in 15:39 while teammate Adugna Moritz was third in 15:53.

East Lansing won the seven-team meet with 48 points, finishing ahead of Okemos (60), Holt (66), DeWitt (113), Grand Ledge (114), Everett (150) and Waverly (179).

“We had all five guys run really well on Saturday (at the Holly Invitational),” Murray said. “Today we had one guy run really well. It’s hard to get up for every single meet. So I feel kind of lucky to come out in first place on one of those days.”

In the girls race, East Lansing junior Abbie Draheim ran stride for stride before finished second behind DeWitt junior Kaitlyn Hines in 18:57. Hines won the girls race in 18:48 to lead the Panthers, who emerged from a three-way battle to secure the team title with 44 points. East Lansing (99), finished behind Okemos (52) and Holt (55), and ahead of Grand Ledge (106), Waverly (190) and Everett (208).

Freshman Anna Delgado finished ninth for East Lansing in 19:57.

East Lansing junior Abbie Draheim finished second to DeWitt’s Kaitlyn Hines in Thursday’s CAAC Blue meet race at the soccer complex course.

Boys Race / Top 30

  1. Alex Penski (H) 15:39.4
  2. Andrew Lane (EL) 15:51.0
  3. Adugna Moritz (H) 15:52
  4. Nathan Faust (EL) 16:38
  5. Joey Bowman (Ev) 17:13.4
  6. Liam Elder (GL) 17:14.3
  7. Andrew Kim (O) 17:22.5
  8. Jayden Page (EL) 17:24.0
  9. Gabe Gulbransen (O) 17:25.7
  10. Khamis Hassan (Ev) 17:25.7
  11. Anders Howe (O) 17:27.4
  12. Matthew Zeleke (EL) 17:27.5
  13. Austin Smelker (D) 17:30.1
  14. James Duncan (H) 17:31.5
  15. Owen Kadrofske (O) 17:33.0
  16. Aaron Cary (GL) 17:38.6
  17. Justus Holben (D) 17:40.2
  18. Eli Allaire (O) 17:50.5
  19. Devin Simon (H) 17:51.9
  20. Jason Carter (W) 17:55.3
  21. Ben Beemer (O) 17:59.6
  22. Ian Williams (EL) 17:59.9
  23. Tommy Balesky (O) 18:00.0
  24. Joe Leonard (D) 18:02.6
  25. Eric Kolar (EL) 18:03.4
  26. EJ Howe (O) 18:06.6
  27. Elias Kramer (EL) 18:06.9
  28. Jerry Li (O) 18:11.9
  29. Michael Meyers (GL) 18:12.1
  30. Rory Kauffman (D) 18:12.7
     

Girls Race / Top 30

  1. Kaitlyn Hynes (D) 18:48.1
  2. Abbie Draheim (EL) 18:57.0
  3. Elsa Rusthoven (D) 19:20.7
  4. Brooke Soper (O) 19:31.5
  5. Aiden Grasse (H) 19:37.7
  6. Tess Piper (H) 19:42.8
  7. Emma Netzel (H) 19:43.1
  8. Anna Delgado (EL) 19:57.4
  9. Maggie Kinzer (O) 20:08.7
  10. Grace Hungerford (D) 20:53.3
  11. Alex Beal (O) 20:59.1
  12. Faith Lutz (D) 21:14.0
  13. Sal Bubolz (O) 21:26.4
  14. Kayla Fogarty (H) 21:33.0
  15. Sydney Stephens (O) 21:48.1
  16. Mady Grant (O) 21:49.2
  17. Ella Baryo (GL) 22:03.0
  18. Kyra Shadduck (D) 22:10.8
  19. Kaitlyn Snook (GL) 22:11.2
  20. Emeline Martin (O) 22:13.6
  21. Courtney Hughes (GL) 22:14.3
  22. Abigale Vitou (D) 22:17.4
  23. Isabel Abdouch (H) 22:19.6
  24. Grace Buckland (GL) 22:32.9
  25. Lola Barral-Robles (GL) 22:33.2
  26. Lindsey Korb (Okemos) 22:34.1
  27. Chloe Shirkey (Holt) 22:36.3
  28. Lucy Wallace (EL) 22:43.4
  29. Lauren Hamilton (GL) 22:43.8
  30. Maizy Day (W) 22:47.1
Related Categories: 

eastlansinginfo.org © 2013-2020 East Lansing Info